Honors & Awards

Minimize

2016 - 2017

 

ALL STATE AREA REGION DISTRICT 9th GRADE REGION
Jimmy Herrington (French Horn) Ruka Adachi (Flute)

Jimmy Herrington (French Horn)

Kevin Kim (Oboe)

Ruka Adachi (Flute)

Jimmy Herrington (French Horn)
*also in Region Orchestra

Alex Hwang (Trumpet)

Kevin Kim (Oboe)

Davis Kirchhofer (Trombone)

Brian Nguyen (Alto Sax)

Michael Stewart (Trumpet)

Andrew Su (Bb Clarinet)

Carl Wolff (Trumpet)

Thomas Wong (Alto Sax)

Chip Alberstadt (Trumpet)

Jackson Stradley (Contralto Clarinet)

Alex Lee (Trumpet)

Andrew Ziegenhorn (Trombone)

 UIL SOLO & ENSEMBLE CONTEST

1st DIVISION - Solo

Ruka Adachi, Chip Alberstadt, Katy Belcher, Sophie Bronston, Charles Buscher, Faith Choi, Christopher Del Rio, Scott Dunn, Will Espey, Dawson Finklea, Tristen Francis, Alexandra Freytes, Diego Garcia, Adam Genez, Nathan Gregory, John Grimes, Ben Harrison, John Harrison, Jimmy Herrington, Lisa Hoff, Tim Hong, Myles Horn, Crystal Hsu, Merrick Huang, Alex Hwang, Amy Jiang, Renee Jiang, Jaedoo Kim, Robert Klein, Josh Laird, Elizabeth Lee, Josephine Lim, Runlin, Liu, Victor Malbrel, Mary Martin, Anthony Mena, Nathan Nadarasa, Keagan Ngo, Brian Nguyen, Raymond Nguyen, Nanami Okawa, Emma Pounds, Caleb Pyle, Christopher Richards, Jonathan Richards, Venancio Rosas, Christian Stanley, Michael Stewart, Aidan Stimson, Jackson Stradley, Andrew Su, Yunuo Sun, James Westenhaver, Carl Wolff, Max Wolff, Kento Yagiuchi, Andy Ye, and Andrew Yoon

1st DIVISION - Ensemble

Ruka Adachi, Chip Alberstadt, Ana Babar, Justin Bryant, Jonathan Cao, Faith Choi, Daniel Copeland, Jimmy Herrington, Lisa Hoff, Alex Hwang, Raphael Jayr, Davis Kirchhofer (2), Robert Klein, Matthew Lindsey, Anthony Mena, Keagan Ngo, Nanami Okawa, Ryan Phillips, Josh Pian, Anthony Rodriguez, Rachel Royster, Sehee Song, Michael Stewart, Aidan Stimson, Jackson Stradley, and Carl Wolff

UIL STATE Solo & Ensemble Qualifiers

Ruka Adachi (2 events), Chip Alberstadt, Justin Bryant, Jonathan Cao, Faith Choi, Ben Harrison, Jimmy Herrington, Lisa Hoff, Tim Hong, Merrick Huang, Alex Hwang, Raphael Jayr, Davis Kirchhofer (2 events), Robert Klein, Matthew Lindsey, Anthony Mena, Keagan Ngo, Nanami Okawa, Ryan Phillips, Josh Pian, Caleb Pyle, Anthony Rodriguez, Sehee Song, Michael Stewart, Aidan Stimson, Jackson Stradley, Andrew Su, James Westenhaver, and Carl Wolff

 


2015 - 2016

 

AREA REGION ORCHESTRA REGION DISTRICT 9th GRADE REGION
Andrew Su (Bb Clarinet)

Thomas Wong (Bari Sax)
Kevin Kim (Oboe)

Patrick Bishara (Bb Clarinet)

Jimmy Herrington (French Horn)

Alex Hwang (Trumpet)

Noah Kenner (Alto Sax)

Sean Lee (Alto Sax)

Michael Stewart (Trumpet)

Jackson Stradley (Bass Clarinet)

Andrew Su (Bb Clarinet)

Thomas Wong (Bari Sax)

Brandon Yi (Bass Clarinet)

Andrew Yoon (Tuba)

Kevin Kim (Oboe)

Davis Kirchhofer (Trombone)

Josh Pian (Tuba)

Carl Wolff (Trumpet)

Josephine Lim (Flute)

 UIL SOLO & ENSEMBLE CONTEST

1st DIVISION - Solo

Chip Alberstadt, Lesley Ball, Brett Bays, Patrick Bishara, Sophie Bronston, Justin Bryant, Charles Buscher, Faith Choi, Daniel Copeland, Scott Dunn, William Espey, Rheily Garcia. Adam Genez, Sam Hagos, Kyra Halbert-Elliott, Benjamin Harrison, Jimmy Herrington, Timothy Hong, Myles Horn, Alex Hwang, Renee Jiang, Jonathan Jones, Kathryn Kazanas. Noah Kenner, Donghyun (Eric) Kim, Sangyoon (Kevin) Kim, Davis Kirchhofer, Caroline Koontz, Nimay Kumar, Joshua Laird, David Lee, Elizabeth Lee, Josephine Lim, Laura McLaughlin, Brian Nguyen, Anna Offenhauser, Josh Pian, Christopher Richards, Michael Stewart, Jackson Stradley, Andrew Su, Garrett White, Carl Wolff, Thomas Wong, Nicole Wright, Andy Ye, Sabrina Yim, Nae Young Yoon, Andrew Yoon, Golden Zenon

1st DIVISION - Ensemble

Chip Alberstadt, Brett Bays, Patrick Bishara, Justin Bryant, Natalie Carjill, Daniel Copeland, Jerry Gong, Jimmy Herrington, Lisa Hoff, Noah Kenner, Robert Klein, Nimay Kumar, Sean Lee, Matthew Lindsey, Anthony Mena, Keagan Ngo, Anthony Rodriguez, Andrew Su, Carl Wolff, Brandon Yi, Sabrina Yim, Nathan Yoo


2014 - 2015

 

ALL STATE AREA REGION DISTRICT 9th GRADE REGION
Ryan McArthur (Trumpet) Ryan McArthur (Trumpet)

Patrick Bishara (Bb Clarinet)

Jimmy Herrington (French Horn)

Daeun Kim (Flute)

Sean Lee (Alto Sax)

Ryan McArthur (Trumpet)
*also in Region Orchestra

Andrew Su (Bb Clarinet)

Brandon Yi (Bass Clarinet)

Andrew Yoon (Tuba)

Alex Hwang (Trumpet)

Noah Kenner (Alto Sax)

Kevin Kim (Oboe)

Davis Kirchhofer (Trombone)

Faith Choi (Flute)

Michael Stewart (Trumpet)

Jackson Stradley (Bass Clarinet)

Carl Wolff (Trumpet)

Andy Ye (Bb Clarinet)

  

2013 - 2014

STATE AREA REGION DISTRICT 9th GRADE REGION
John Pruitt (Trumpet)

Ryan McArthur (Trumpet)

John Pruitt (Trumpet)

Annie Belleville (English Horn)

Patrick Bishara (Bb Clarinet)

Grant Kirchhofer (Bb Clarinet)

Minjoo Ko (Flute)

Sean Lee (Alto Sax)

Ryan McArthur (Trumpet)
*also in Region Orchestra

Vitoria Moreno-Costa (Flute)

Luis Olivares

John Pruitt (Trumpet)

Andrew Su (Bb Clarinet)

William Choi (Bb Clarinet)

Jimmy Herrington (French Horn)

Davis Kirchhofer (Trombone)

David Lee (Bb Clarinet)








 


 

2012 - 2013

STATE AREA REGION DISTRICT 9th GRADE REGION
 

Ryan McArthur (Trumpet)

John Pruitt (Trumpet)

Patrick Bishara (Bb Clarinet)

Emma Bravo (Trombone)

Ben Heo (Trumpet)

Sang Ji (Trumpet)

Sejin Kim (Bb Clarinet)

Minjoo Ko (Flute)

Ryan McArthur (Trumpet)

Vitoria Moreno-Costa (Flute)

John Pruitt (Trumpet)
*also in Region Orchestra

Grant Kirchhofer (Bb Clarinet)

Judy Oh (Flute)

Dahye Ok (Bb Clarinet)

Luis Olivares (Tuba)

Phillip Wong (Bari Sax)

Nathan Yoo (Bb Clarinet)

 

2011 - 2012

STATE AREA REGION DISTRICT 9th GRADE REGION
 

Cathy Feng (Flute)

Ben Heo (Trumpet)

Sejin Kim (Bb Clarinet)

Minjoo Ko (Flute)

Vitoria Moreno-Costa (Flute)

John Pruitt (Trumpet)

Diane Yi (Flute) 

Ryan McArthur (Trumpet)

Marshall Stallings (Euphonium)